?

Log in

The Constant Babble of a Dead Man [entries|friends|calendar]
Eric Draven

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Test Entry [02 Nov 2005|02:26pm]
This is a test to see if anyone actually comes to this anymore. I haven't updated in forever, but i figure if ppl are still coming here, i'll update. So if you do see this, throw a comment @ it and i'll take this whole LJ thing back into consideration.
3 comments|post comment

HeHeHe..... [28 Jul 2005|04:01pm]
[ mood | bored ]



I am Frylock from Aqua Teen Hunger Force!!

Which Aqua Teen Hunger Force character are you??

2 comments|post comment

Updation..... [08 Jul 2005|12:24am]
[ mood | calm ]

Just got home from working the Mellencamp concert, and can I just say, MOST BORING NIGHT OF MY LIFE! I had to work right next to the little shack where we sign in, and watched. "Make sure no one who doesn't work for us comes back here" I'm told. WHO WOULD WANT TO?!?!?! IT'S A WOODEN SHACK!!!!! Ugh...... 1 night off, then the dreaded DMB show.....kill me now.....

In other news... went with Melissa into Boston for the 4th. BEST FIREWORKS EVER. Then last night me, her, Luke and his sis Renee went out to play pool, which was cool except for the fact that none of us really wanted to play pool, it just happened to be the only thing we could afford. I just needed to get out of my house because I definitely just kinda wasted Tuesday and most of Wednesday. Lazy old me.....

So..................um..................well....................I haven't anything else to tell. If you're trying to get a hold of me next week, just leave me a message on here (unless my bro signs me off again... GRRR!) or gimme a text on the cell, because I won't be home. Next week is dreaded Ozzfest week, where I work from dawn til night every day but thursday. Meh.....money=cool.


Later.

2 comments|post comment

Meh [01 Jul 2005|10:46pm]
[ mood | okay ]

SOOOOO.....I get one more day with my Tiff until she leaves for 3 weeks, and after that my life is going to become incredibly boring. I don't work again until thursday, which is John Mellencamp (ugh) and then two DMB shows (double ugh. However, I will make quite a bit of moneys the week of Ozzfest.

Schedule for week of Ozzfest:
Monday- 8AM- 6PM
Tuesday- 6AM- 6PM
Wednesday-(EDIT: I am now WORKING Wednesday TOO! 6AM-6PM)
Thursday- Sleep
Friday (day of concert)- 6AM- God Only knows when, but probably somewhere around Midnight-ish.

Yup, that's right. I actually VOLUNTEERED for those hours, and I VOLUNTEERED to go in at 6 on Friday while everyone else goes in @ 8:30. That's gonna be about an 18 hour day!!! But I just keep telling myself, "You need money".

Other than that week, I will be doing next to nothing for a while, so get in touch with me if anything is going on.

I also found out that I need to ship my computer to some company who will either fix it for me or send me a new one. I am so sick of not having a laptop, especially when it runs like 3 times faster than the desktop I have to use now. But at least I have a working computer.

Well, I'm very awake, and very bored, so I'm off to find something to entertain me.

Later.

1 comment|post comment

I Have Returned..... [29 Jun 2005|12:03am]
[ mood | dorky ]

To whom it may interest: (which is probably about one person)

Yes, I am updating. Get over the shock. My brother hooked up his computer and we finally got the DSL to work. Yes, my brother has moved back home. Long story. Maybe if I see some replies I'll get into it (probably not though, so don't get your hopes up). I have been working, hanging out with Tiffany, trying to figure out what is going on with me and UMass Dartmouth, sleeping, and hanging out with Tiffany some more. Yay for an exciting life. I have decided that not only am I going to work for the 16 hours available on the day of Ozzfest, but I'm also going to work for 12 hours Monday-Thursday to bring my week's total hours to 64. Yay for money. Well my brother is impatiently waiting to get onto the computer so I must be going.

Comment!

2 comments|post comment

B-Day 2K5 [06 May 2005|10:29am]
[ mood | exhausted ]

Today = Awesome. Extremely awesome.

And it's only 10:31....A.M.

Today is my 19th Birthday (eh) which normally wouldn't make me all excited, but today is also Tiffany's prom, so I was pretty excited for that. We're gonna go, have fun, and then go to Bickford's after for breakfast before going and hanging out at Tiff's house. But everything got even awesome-er this morning. Normally I wouldn't be very thrilled about being woken up @ 6:30 in the morning, but today was an exception. Tiff woke me up to give me my present. Yay for Red Sox tickets to tomorrow night's game!!! So what if it's probably going to be rained out and We'll have to wait until they reschedule it, I'm still goin' to FENWAY!!!


Yay me. Twice.

Byeish.

1 comment|post comment

Well Well..... [27 Apr 2005|05:32pm]
[ mood | lazy ]

Well, I've been hearing from a lot of people (actually like 3, because that's all that checks this thing) that I never update, so I figured "Hey, I'm bored out of my mind right now so, why not?". So here I am. Rejoice.

Anywho, as for what I've been upto in this long absence? Ugh. A lot of home, which is a bad thing, because when I'm at home, I'm not at class. And when I'm not at class, I'm digging myself into an even bigger hole than I am already in. I really cannot wait for the end of this semester so I can just be finished and come back next year hopefully having my head on my shoulders a bit better than it is right now. I've done exactly what I said I would not do when I graduated: fell flat on my face. But, as I've been telling myself a lot lately, There is nothing I can do about that now except attempt and salvage a small part of this semester and move on.

In other news, I've been spending the majority of my time with either one of two people: Tiffany while I'm at home, and Melissa when I'm at school. I also think I'm spending too much money, but since I just got my job for the summer, and will be making an actual income, I figure I should enjoy myself for the rest of the semester before I start working and every dollar I get is put away into a bank and then stolen either by the money-hungry university which we so lovingly know as Umass, or dumped into my efforts to (FINALLY) get my license and a big box on wheels for me to drive....it would be nice.

Other than that, not a whole lot of huge things have happened. My friend Jon was stolen by the marines and taken to Japan for 2 years. Had to have the family dog put down. It was for the best, he was like a skeleton. umm....other than that.....not a lot going on, as always.

So until next time...be happy I updated lol.

1 comment|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]